Striving Together for Excellence in Partnership
privacy-policy

STEP Academy Trust respects you and your child's privacy and is committed to complying with privacy legislation. The information below is what is referred to as a "Privacy Notice" which explains how the school uses and protects your personal information.

STEP Academy Trust has a Data Protection Officer whose role it is to ensure that any personal information processed by the Organisation is processed fairly and lawfully (protecting your rights  and ensuring we follow the law). If you have any concerns or questions regarding how we look after your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer, Mr Paul Glover:  dpo@stepacademytrust.org

Privacy Notice ( How we use pupil information)

STEP Academy Trust respects you and your child's privacy and is committed to complying with privacy legislation. The information below is what is referred to as a "Privacy Notice" which explains how the school uses and protects your personal information.

STEP Academy Trust has a Data Protection Officer whose role it is to ensure that any personal information processed by the Organisation is processed fairly and lawfully (protecting your rights  and ensuring we follow the law). If you have any concerns or questions regarding how we look after your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer, Mr Paul Glover:  dpo@stepacademytrust.org

The categories of pupil information that we collect, hold and share include:

  • Personal information (such as name, unique pupil number and address)
  • Characteristics (such as ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth and free school meals eligibility)
  • Attendance information (such as sessions attended number of absences and absence reasons)
  • Medical information
  • Assessment information
  • Special needs information
  • Parental and other contact details given to the school in case of emergency
  • CCTV (external areas) to make sure the site is safe

Why we collect and use this information

We use pupil data:
• to support learning
• to monitor and report on pupil progress
• to provide appropriate pastoral care
• to facilitate enrichment
• to assess the quality of our services
• to comply with the law regarding data sharing
• to help with research and planning of new services

The lawful basis on which we use this information

We collect and use pupil information under:
• Article 6 and Article 9 of the GDPR
• Education Act 1996
• Regulation 5 of The Education (Information About Individual Pupils)(England) Regulations 2013

Collecting Pupil Information

Whilst the majority of pupil information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain pupil information to us or if you have a choice in this.

Storing pupil data

We hold pupil data for the length of time the pupil attends our STEP Academies.  The pupil data is then transferred to the receiving school.

Child Protection files are passed to the receiving school and copies are held within school for a period of 25 years.

Who we share pupil information with

We routinely share pupil information with:

  • schools that the pupil attends after leaving us
  • our local authority
  • the Department for Education (DfE)
  • school nursing team

Why we share information

We do not share information about our pupils with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

We share pupils' data with the Department for Education (DfE) on a statutory basis.  This data sharing underpins school funding and educational attainment policy and monitoring.

We are required to share information about our pupils with the (DfE) under regulation 5 of The Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

Data collection requirements

To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the Department for Education (for example; via the school census) go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools

The National Pupil Database (NPD)

The NPD is owned and managed by the Department for Education and contains information about pupils in schools in England. It provides invaluable evidence on educational performance to inform independent research, as well as studies commissioned by the Department. It is held in electronic format for statistical purposes.  This information is securely collected form a range of sources including schools, local authorities and awarding bodies.

We are required by law, to provide information about our pupils to the DfE as part of our statutory data collections such as the school census and early years' census. Some of this information is then stored in the NPD. The law that allows this is the Education (Information About Individual Pupils)(England) regulations 2013

To find out more about the NPD, go to https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-user-guide-and-supporting-information.

The department may share information about our pupils form the NPD with third parties who promote the education or well-being of children in England by:

  • conducting research or analysis
  • producing statistics
  • providing information, advice or guidance

The department has robust processes in place to ensure the confidentiality of our data is maintained and stringent controls in place regarding access and use of the data. Decisions on whether DfE releases data to third parties are subject to a strict approval process and based on a detailed assessment of:

  • who is requesting the data
  • the purpose for which it is required
  • the level and sensitivity of the data requested: and
  • the arrangements in place to store and handle the data

To be granted access to pupil information, organisations must comply with strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of the data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data.

For more information about the department's data sharing process, please visit; https://www.gov.uk/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data

For  information about which organisation the department has provided pupil information, (and for which project), please visit the following website; https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-requests-received

To contact DfE: https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, parents and pupils have the right to request access to information about that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, or be given access to your child's educational record, please contact the Headteacher of the relevant STEP Academy.

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance by contacting the school's Data Protection Officer or alternatively you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns