Privacy Policy

STEP Academy Trust respects you and your child's privacy and is committed to complying with privacy legislation. The information below is what is referred to as a "Privacy Notice" which explains how the school uses and protects your personal information.

STEP Academy Trust has a Data Protection Officer whose role it is to ensure that any personal information processed by the Organisation is processed fairly and lawfully (protecting your rights and ensuring we follow the law).
If you have any concerns or questions regarding how we look after your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer, Mr Paul Glover: dpo@stepacademytrust.org

Privacy Notice
(How we use pupil information)



STEP Academy Trust respects you and your child's privacy and is committed to complying with privacy legislation. The information below is what is referred to as a "Privacy Notice" which explains how the school uses and protects your personal information.

STEP Academy Trust has a Data Protection Officer whose role it is to ensure that any personal information processed by the Organisation is processed fairly and lawfully (protecting your rights and ensuring we follow the law). If you have any concerns or questions regarding how we look after your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer, Mr Paul Glover: dpo@stepacademytrust.org

The categories of pupil information that we collect, hold and share include:


  • Personal information (such as name, unique pupil number and address)
  • Characteristics (such as ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth and free school meals eligibility)
  • Attendance information (such as sessions attended number of absences and absence reasons)
  • Medical information
  • Assessment information
  • Special needs information
  • Parental and other contact details given to the school in case of emergency
  • CCTV (external areas) to make sure the site is safe
  • Why we collect and use this information


    We use pupil data:
  • To support learning
  • To monitor and report on pupil progress
  • To provide appropriate pastoral care
  • To facilitate enrichment
  • To assess the quality of our services
  • To comply with the law regarding data sharing
  • To help with research and planning of new services
  • The lawful basis on which we use this information


    We collect and use pupil information under:
  • Article 6 and Article 9 of the GDPR
  • Education Act 1996
  • Regulation 5 of The Education (Information About Individual Pupils)(England) Regulations 2013
  • Collecting Pupil Information

    Whilst the majority of pupil information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain pupil information to us or if you have a choice in this.

    Storing pupil data

    We hold pupil data for the length of time the pupil attends our STEP Academies.  The pupil data is then transferred to the receiving school.

    Child Protection files are passed to the receiving school and copies are held within school for a period of 25 years.

    Who we share pupil information with

    We routinely share pupil information with:

    • schools that the pupil attends after leaving us
    • our local authority
    • the Department for Education (DfE)
    • school nursing team

    Why we share information

    We do not share information about our pupils with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

    We share pupils’ data with the Department for Education (DfE) on a statutory basis.  This data sharing underpins school funding and educational attainment policy and monitoring.

    We are required to share information about our pupils with the (DfE) under regulation 5 of The Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

    Data collection requirements

    To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the Department for Education (for example; via the school census) go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools

    The National Pupil Database (NPD)

    The NPD is owned and managed by the Department for Education and contains information about pupils in schools in England. It provides invaluable evidence on educational performance to inform independent research, as well as studies commissioned by the Department. It is held in electronic format for statistical purposes.  This information is securely collected form a range of sources including schools, local authorities and awarding bodies.

    We are required by law, to provide information about our pupils to the DfE as part of our statutory data collections such as the school census and early years’ census. Some of this information is then stored in the NPD. The law that allows this is the Education (Information About Individual Pupils)(England) regulations 2013

    To find out more about the NPD, go to https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-user-guide-and-supporting-information.

    The department may share information about our pupils form the NPD with third parties who promote the education or well-being of children in England by:

    • conducting research or analysis
    • producing statistics
    • providing information, advice or guidance

    The department has robust processes in place to ensure the confidentiality of our data is maintained and stringent controls in place regarding access and use of the data. Decisions on whether DfE releases data to third parties are subject to a strict approval process and based on a detailed assessment of:

    • who is requesting the data
    • the purpose for which it is required
    • the level and sensitivity of the data requested: and
    • the arrangements in place to store and handle the data

    To be granted access to pupil information, organisations must comply with strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of the data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data.

    For more information about the department’s data sharing process, please visit; https://www.gov.uk/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data

    For  information about which organisation the department has provided pupil information, (and for which project), please visit the following website; https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-requests-received

    To contact DfE: https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe

    Requesting access to your personal data

    Under data protection legislation, parents and pupils have the right to request access to information about that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, or be given access to your child’s educational record, please contact the Headteacher of the relevant STEP Academy.

    You also have the right to:

    • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
    • prevent processing for the purpose of marketing
    • object to decisions being taken by automated means
    • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
    • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations

    If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance by contacting the school’s Data Protection Officer or alternatively you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns

    Angel Oak Academy
    Burcher Gale Grove
    London
    SE15 6FL

    TELEPHONE:
    0207 703 3125
    EMAIL: ✉
    Visit Site
    David Livingstone Academy
    Northwood Road
    Croydon
    CR7 8HX

    TELEPHONE:
    0208 653 4240
    EMAIL: ✉
    Visit Site
    Heathfield Academy
    Aberdeen Road
    Croydon
    CR0 1EQ

    TELEPHONE:
    0208 353 4250
    EMAIL: ✉
    Visit Site
    Tudor Academy
    King Henry's Drive
    New Addington
    CR0 0PH

    TELEPHONE:
    01689 843 103
    EMAIL: ✉
    Visit Site
    Applegarth Academy
    New Addington
    Croydon
    CR0 9DL

    TELEPHONE:
    01689 841 528
    EMAIL: ✉
    Visit Site
    Gonville Academy
    Gonville Road
    Croydon
    CR7 6DL

    TELEPHONE:
    0208 684 4006
    EMAIL: ✉
    Visit Site
    La Fontaine Academy
    Nightingale Lane
    Bromley
    BR1 2SQ

    TELEPHONE:
    0208 353 4160
    EMAIL: ✉
    Visit Site
    Turnham Academy
    Turnham Road
    Brockley
    SE4 2HH

    TELEPHONE:
    0207 639 0440
    EMAIL: ✉
    Visit Site
    Breakwater Academy
    Valley Road
    East Sussex
    BN9 9UT

    TELEPHONE:
    01273 514 300
    EMAIL: ✉
    Visit Site
    Hawkesfarm Academy
    Hawks Road
    East Sussex
    BN27 1ND

    TELEPHONE:
    01323 841 466
    EMAIL: ✉
    Visit Site
    Burfield Academy
    Oaklands Way
    Hailsham
    BN27 3NW

    TELEPHONE:
    01323 819 309
    EMAIL: ✉
    Visit Site
    High Cliff Academy
    Southdown Road
    Newhaven
    BN9 9FD

    TELEPHONE:
    01273 041 471
    EMAIL: ✉
    Visit Site
    Phoenix Academy
    Marshfoot Lane
    Hailsham
    BN27 2PH

    TELEPHONE:
    01323 841 420
    EMAIL: ✉
    Visit Site
    White House Academy
    Marshfoot Lane
    Hailsham
    BN27 2FB

    TELEPHONE:
    01323 841 615
    EMAIL: ✉
    Visit Site